Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Privacy Statement for bestaussiedatingsites.com

(23.October.2020)

Data protection is an important concern of Interdate S.A., 13 rue du Commerce L-1351 Luxembourg Luxembourg ("Interdate S.A."). For this reason, we process our customers' data solely in compliance with the valid regulations relevant to data protection (GDPR).

We collect and process personal data, if you make this data available to us. Your data is made available to us by visiting this website for comparison of dating services ("bestaussiedatingsites.com"), and we are entitled to collect, use and process the data based on the consent that you issued.

Personal data

Personal data is all information that refers to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject").

Log data

When you access our company's homepage, for technical reasons your Internet browser will automatically transmit the following data ("log data") to our company's web server, which our company records in log files:

  • date and time of access, URL of the referring website, file requested, transmitted data volume, browser type and version, operating system, IP address, and the domain name of your Internet access provider

This is solely information that does not permit any conclusions concerning the natural person. This information is technically necessary to display the website content that you requested correctly and is mandatory to use our service. Log data is evaluated purely for statistical purposes to improve our company's web presence and the underlying technology. After evaluation, it is deleted.

Purpose of data processing

We use the above-mentioned personal data for the following purposes:

  • Maintaining and protecting the security of our website by preventing and detecting security risks, fraudulent actions or other criminal activities or activities carried out with the intent to cause damage; and by evaluating the content.

Processing personal data is necessary to achieve the above-mentioned information. Unless otherwise stated, the legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (b) and (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, or your expressly issued consent per Article 6 (1) (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

If the above-mentioned data are further processed for any purpose other than the original collection purpose, we are obliged to inform you of this before using the above-mentioned data. You have the opportunity to object to the processing of your data for any other purpose than why it was originally collected.

Transfer of data

All data that you transmit to us will be treated in confidence. We will not sell your personal data to third parties.

Your data will, in principle, not be made available for use to third parties, unless you have declared your agreement or we are entitled and/or obliged by law, to transfer this data.

We may transfer personal data to courts, tax authorities, supervisory authorities, if this is legally permissible and necessary to comply with current law, or to enforce, exercise or defend legal rights. We take all steps to ensure suitable and reasonable guarantees to safeguard your personal data.

Insofar as this is necessary for the provision of the service, we forward personal data for the above-mentioned purposes to the following companies or categories of companies:

· insparx GmbH, Erika-Mann-Straße 63, 80636 Munich, Germany. Our service provider is responsible for operating our platform, software development, customer support and marketing.

· R&T Media Network, Nassaulaan 36, 2341 EE OEGSTGEEST, The Netherlands. We use REVIEWTYCOON; a platform solution for the creation of comparison websites, provided by R&T Media Network. The information generated within this solution is stored on the R&T Media Network.

Transmission to addressees outside the EU, takes place only if the predefined purpose requires this and only based on EU standard contract provisions. This guarantees that your data is processed in compliance with data protection provisions in the USA as well (adequacy decision of the EU Commission of 12.07.2016, ref. C(2016) 4176 final, Official Journal L 207/1 of 01.8.2016).

Storage period

If an exact storage period is not indicated on collection (e.g. in the framework of a declaration of consent), personal data will be deleted when it is no longer required, unless statutory obligations to keep records prevent deletion (e.g. obligations under tax and commercial law to preserve records).

Data security

We take technical and organisational security measures to protect your data that we store and process in our company against manipulation, loss of confidentiality, destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. We take technical and organisational security measures to protect your data that we store and process in our company against manipulation, loss of confidentiality, destruction and against access by unauthorised persons.

Rights of data subjects: the right to information, correction, deletion or restriction of processing of their personal data, right to object and right to data portability.

We will inform you in writing, upon request, which personal data we have stored. If you are registered as a user, we provide you with an opportunity to inspect the data yourself and, where applicable, to amend and delete. If false information has been stored, despite our company's efforts concerning data security and data correctness and you, as the user, are unable to correct your data, we will make corrections at your request.

You also have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of personal data by our company. You may request the data that you provided. It will be given to you in a structured, standard and machine-readable form. You may also object to the processing of personal data by our company.

In addition, you have the right to demand that your personal data be deleted, unless statutory obligations to keep records prevent this. We delete data when we no longer require it for the purpose of which it was collected and processed, or if you revoke your consent and there is no other legal basis for the further processing of your data. In addition to this, we delete data if processing was illegal, for reasons that are unknown to us, or if you have filed an objection to the processing and there are no prior legitimate interests for processing. Your data will be deleted if we are obliged to do so by law. Our company has implemented technical measures to make all recipients of your data aware of your demand for deletion or correction. This applies only to cases in which we disclosed or made the data public. All copies and replications to your personal data will be deleted.

If you consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to revoke the consent at any time, with effect for the future. Revocation of consent does not make data processing in the past unlawful.

Data transmission to our company is done voluntarily. However, this data is necessary for the further conclusion of the contract or to reply to your queries. If you do not wish to make your data known, the contract may in certain circumstances not take effect, or your queries may not be answered. Providing data is necessary for concluding the contract.

The contact data for our company's data protection officer is:

[email protected] or by post to

Interdate S.A. C-Date Data Protection Officer
13 rue du Commerce
L-1351 Luxembourg
Luxembourg

You also have the right to complain to the competent data protection supervisory authority about data processing by our company.

The data protection supervisory authority responsible for our company is:

Commission nationale pour la protection des données

1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette Luxembourg

Tel.: (+352) 26 10 60 -1 www.cnpd.lu

As a data subject, you have the possibility to approach the data protection supervisory authority in your country: ( https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080 ).

Tracking-based analyses and remarketing tools

We use so-called tracking technologies to continuously improve and improve our offers.

Google Analytics

bestaussiedatingsites.com also uses Google Analytics, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on customers' computers, to help the website analyse how they use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website (including the IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate customers' use of the website, to compile analyses of website activities for website operators and to provide other services associated with the website and internet use. Where applicable, Google will also transmit this information to third parties, insofar as this is prescribed by law, or if third parties process the data on its behalf. Google will not associate the IP address with any other data that it holds. Customers may prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in their browsers; however, please note that if this is done, it may not be possible to use all the functions of this website to its full capacity. By using this website, customers declare their agreement with the processing of collected data by Google in the manner described above and for the above-mentioned purpose. For detailed information on Google Analytics and data protection go to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

Our user analysis uses Universal Analytics. This allows us to obtain information about the use of our offers on different devices ("Cross Device"). We use a pseudonym user ID, using cookie technology, which contains no personal data and does not transmit data to Google. Data collection and storage can be opted-out of at any time through a Google browser plugin ( https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en ). This opt-out must be performed on all systems that you use, for example, in another browser or on your mobile device. More information about Universal Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2838718?hl=en&ref_topic=6010376

The following Google Analytics Advertising Features are enabled:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
  • Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and identifiers

These Advertising Features enable Google Analytics to collect additional user data via Google advertising cookies (more information at https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/ ) and identifiers, to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation.

Cloudflare

To protect against attacks and malicious bots, as well as to improve the loading times of our websites, we use the services of our technology partner Cloudflare, Inc., 101 Townsend St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. All data transferred to or from this website (including your IP address), are processed via the global content delivery network (CDN) Cloudflare. By default, the nearest data centre is used. Cloudflare operates data centres within the EU. For data centres outside of the EU the “EU standard contractual clauses” apply. To identify and defend against attacks, Cloudflare stores access data, which is usually deleted within 4 hours, the latest within 3 days. For further information about the Cloudflare Privacy Policy go to https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy . Details about what Cloudflare stores can be found here: https://blog.cloudflare.com/what-cloudflare-logs/ . By using this website you agree to the processing of the collected data by Cloudflare as described above.

Cookies

Some bestaussiedatingsites.com services require so-called cookies to be set. bestaussiedatingsites.com therefore informs customers explicitly of the use of cookies.

Cookies are text snippets that are stored either for a limited time (so-called "session cookies") in a computer's temporary memory or on a computer's hard disk (so-called "persistent cookies"). Cookies contain, for example, information on users' previous access to the appropriate server, information on which offers were requested or which methods of payment were agreed during previous transactions. The main purposes of cookies are for storing personal settings on websites, to prepare specific offers to customers on the one hand and, on the other, to design the use of services to be as comfortable as possible, customers can visit these websites in this way without having to change the settings. In contrast, cookies are not used to carry out programs independently or to load viruses onto customers' computers.

bestaussiedatingsites.com uses sessions cookies, partner and affiliate cookies and persistent cookies.

Persistent cookies:

bestaussiedatingsites.com uses so-called "persistent cookies" in order to store the personal usage settings that a customer enters when using bestaussiedatingsites.com services. On the one hand, this ensures that customers see their personal settings whenever they return to bestaussiedatingsites.com websites and, on the other, it allows the automatic differentiation of the customer's membership status, whether they have already seen specific information and advertising campaigns, or have taken part in a survey. Use of persistent cookies is intended to personalise and improve bestaussiedatingsites.com services.

Declaration of consent

With the conclusion of the contract, I consent to the collection and processing of my personal data for the above-mentioned purposes by Interdate S.A., 13 rue du Commerce L-1351 Luxembourg Luxembourg or by third parties that work in the name of and on behalf of Interdate S.A..

I have been informed that Interdate S.A. will log my consent.

In addition, I have been informed that personal data about myself, collected in the framework of the above-mentioned purposes, will be processed in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

I have been informed that processing of my data takes place on a voluntary basis and that I may refuse my consent to the processing of my data or revoke it at any time, with effect for the future without any disadvantage to myself.

To revoke consent, it is sufficient to send an email stating the IP address used for visiting this website to:

[email protected]

I have been informed that I can send my revocation by fax to: 00 44 207 691 78 03 or by post to Interdate S.A., C-Date Customer Service / Revocation of Consent or Data Correction, 13 rue du Commerce L-1351 Luxembourg Luxembourg.